GlobalTimeAtlas

City time

Current local time in Seattle, United States

The current time in Seattle, United States is 4:43:52 AM. If you are searching for time in Seattle now, Seattle time now, current time in Seattle, or wondering what time it is in Seattle right now, this page shows the live local time, UTC offset, time zone, and local date.

Time zone: America/Los_Angeles
UTC offset: UTC-07:00
Abbreviation: PDT
Country: United States

Current local time

4:43:52 AM

July 28, 2026

Live time snapshot

Current time now in Seattle, United States

4:43:52 AM
July 28, 2026
Time zone
America/Los_Angeles
Abbreviation
PDT
UTC offset
UTC-07:00
Daylight saving time
Not currently observed

Weather, daylight, and DST in Seattle

These local planning details help with travel days, outdoor tours, business calls, and event scheduling in Seattle, United States.

Weather snapshot

15 C

Overcast · Summer

Sunrise and sunset

Sunrise: 05:41 AM

Sunset: 08:49 PM

Day length: 15h 8m

DST transition

02 Nov 2026: Clocks move back from UTC-07:00 to UTC-08:00

15 Mar 2027: Clocks move forward from UTC-08:00 to UTC-07:00

Time and time zone in Seattle

The current local time in Seattle, United States is 4:43:52 AM.

The Seattle time zone is America/Los_Angeles.

Seattle uses UTC offset UTC-07:00 and the timezone abbreviation PDT.

This page helps answer searches such as time in Seattle, time in Seattle now, Seattle current time, current time in Seattle, what time is it in Seattle, what time is it in Seattle right now, Seattle local time, Seattle United States time, what time is it in Seattle United States right now, Seattle time zone, and what time zone is Seattle in.

Quick answers about time in Seattle

View UTC offset page

The current local time in Seattle, United States is 4:43:52 AM.

The Seattle time zone is America/Los_Angeles.

Seattle uses UTC offset UTC-07:00 and the timezone abbreviation PDT.

What time is it in Seattle right now?

The current time in Seattle is 4:43:52 AM.

What time zone is Seattle in?

Seattle is in the America/Los_Angeles time zone.

What is the time in Seattle, United States right now?

The live local time in Seattle, United States is 4:43:52 AM.

What UTC offset does Seattle use?

Seattle currently uses UTC-07:00.

Time zone details for Seattle

Time zone

America/Los_Angeles

UTC offset

UTC-07:00

Abbreviation

PDT

Daylight saving

Not currently observed

More time pages for United States

Explore broader time and timezone pages related to Seattle in United States.

Cities sharing the same time as Seattle

These cities currently share the same time zone and UTC offset as Seattle.

More cities in the same time zone as Seattle

These city pages are useful if you want to compare places that currently use the same time zone as Seattle.

Editorial city time guide

Planning with Seattle local time

Reviewed:

Source basis: IANA time zone data, live conversion, daylight data, weather context, and editorial review.

Seattle time is useful for Pacific Northwest travel, technology calls, cruise departures, flights, sports, and meetings with West Coast teams.

Right now, Seattle, United States is shown as 4:43:52 AM on July 28, 2026, using America/Los_Angeles with the current offset UTC-07:00.

Seattle normally observes US daylight saving time, so the UTC offset changes seasonally.

Travel timing

Use Seattle local time for SEA airport arrivals, cruise check-in, ferry departures, hotel check-in, conference schedules, and stadium events.

Business timing

Seattle uses Pacific Time and lines up with Los Angeles, San Francisco, Vancouver, and Las Vegas.

Common mistakes to avoid

  • Forgetting Seattle cruise and ferry times are local Pacific Time.
  • Assuming Seattle and Calgary use the same time zone.
  • Scheduling calls from Europe without checking the local Seattle date.

Extra quick answers

Is Seattle time the same as Vancouver time?

Yes. Seattle and Vancouver both use Pacific Time.

Does Seattle change clocks?

Seattle normally follows US daylight saving time.

Planning calls and travel with Seattle time

Meeting planning

Compare the time in Seattle with other cities before arranging international calls and team meetings.

Travel timing

Use the live local time in Seattle when planning arrivals, departures, and transport schedules.

Business hours

Check the local time in Seattle before calling hotels, offices, clients, or local contacts.

Practical time planning for Seattle, United States

Use this section when you need more than the current clock. It shows how Seattle, United States lines up with common business and travel reference points right now, using the active offset UTC-07:00.

Compare more cities
Reference placeLocal time nowCompared with Seattle, United States
New YorkTue 7:43 AMSeattle, United States is 3 hours behind
LondonTue 12:43 PMSeattle, United States is 8 hours behind
LagosTue 12:43 PMSeattle, United States is 8 hours behind
DubaiTue 3:43 PMSeattle, United States is 11 hours behind
TokyoTue 8:43 PMSeattle, United States is 16 hours behind

Best use cases

For calls, use the comparison table as a quick screen, then confirm a date-specific slot in the meeting planner. This matters most when either side observes daylight saving time.

How this page is calculated

City clocks use IANA time zone identifiers, browser internationalization data, and the current date so seasonal offset changes are reflected automatically.

Frequently asked questions about time in Seattle

What time zone is Seattle in?

Seattle is in the America/Los_Angeles time zone.

What time is it in Seattle right now?

The current local time in Seattle is 4:43:52 AM.

Which cities share the same time as Seattle?

Cities using the same time zone and UTC offset as Seattle may currently share the same local time.

What UTC offset does Seattle use?

Seattle currently uses UTC-07:00.

Related searches and tools